Tamanu oil is extracted from the seeds of a pale green fruit that grows on the tamanu tree. The tamanu tree is an ornamental, large and evergreen tree that is native to Madagascar. The tamanu tree also grows in some parts of India and East Africa. The tree has numerous uses and is mostly used by locals to make beads. Tamanu oil goes by different names depending on the region. For instance, in Madagascar, it is generally referred to as “foraha” oil, while in India it is known to locals as “undi”. Tamanu oil is pale green and has recently caught the world’s attention for two main reasons: its ability to heal the skin and regenerate skin cells as well as its ability to produce biodiesel, which is an alternative and environmentally friendly form of energy.
[easyazon_link identifier=”B001TXB4G6″ locale=”US” tag=”beautyboxreview-20″]Tamanu oil[/easyazon_link] has a stellar track record as a skin-healing agent, which is why the majority of cosmetic companies are lining up to incorporate this ingredient into their products. For a woman who desires flawless and radiant skin, pure tamanu oil is the way to go. Here are the top and scientifically proven properties of tamanu oil that make it superb for the skin:
1. Tamanu oil dilutes excessive sebum
Tamanu oil is especially suitable for oily skin because it dilutes excessive sebum produced by the skin. Tamanu oil is rich in the fatty acids linoleic acid and oleic acid. Together, these two essential fatty acids make up approximately seventy percent of the oil, with linoleic acid being slightly higher in concentration. Linoleic acid and oleic acid are quite similar to the skin’s sebum in terms of molecular structure. Therefore, applying tamanu oil on oily skin will dilute excessive sebum and cleanse the pores. This is basically similar to mixing water with water or oil with oil. Consequently, using tamanu oil as a moisturizer for oily skin or, alternatively, using it for the oil-cleansing method together with carrier oil will leave your skin moisturized and deeply hydrated while still remaining oil-free.
2. Tamanu oil reduces inflammation
Tamanu oil contains a compound known as calophyllolide which has anti-inflammatory properties. Therefore, this oil is particularly suitable for acne-prone skin. To reap the maximum benefits of tamanu oil on skin plagued with acne, use it sparingly as a moisturizer in the morning and at night before bed or exclusively at night. Tamanu oil can also be mixed with carrier oils, creams or serums. If you have qualms about using oil as a facial moisturizer, you may opt to use it as a spot treatment. In addition, tamanu oil can be used for cleansing or incorporated into face masks to reduce inflammation.
3. Tamanu oil is antiseptic
[easyazon_link identifier=”B001TXB4G6″ locale=”US” tag=”beautyboxreview-20″]Tamanu oil[/easyazon_link] has remarkable antiseptic qualities and was used centuries ago in Africa to cure skin infections. This prompted scientists to carry out thorough research on this particular property. They discovered that tamanu oil, like other plant-based oils, has powerful chemicals that alleviate skin infections. Tamanu oil can be applied on the skin to alleviate bacterial and fungal infections such as athlete’s foot.
[easyazon_infoblock align=”left” identifier=”B001TXB4G6″ locale=”US” tag=”beautyboxreview-20″]4. Tamanu oil prevents premature aging and reduces fine lines
Tamanu oil prevents aging as it is rich in antioxidants and vitamin E. Antioxidants prevent free radicals from combining with oxygen on the surface of the skin by scavenging the free radicals. Free radicals cause premature aging, among other health problems, when they combine with oxygen and they have even been linked to cancer. Vitamin E is quite powerful at preventing the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin E deeply penetrates the layers of the skin and increases collagen synthesis along with cell elasticity. This is crucial for preventing aging as the skin ages due to lack of elasticity as well as a go-slow in the synthesis of collagen.
5. Tamanu oil aids in skin regeneration
Tamanu oil is renowned for its ability to boost the regeneration of skin cells. This quality was first discovered in Africa and India where the oil was applied on burnt skin, which aided in its healing. In recent years, scientific studies have shown that tamanu oil is quite promising as an ointment for burnt skin as it boosts the healing process by hastening the process of skin cell regeneration and collagen synthesis. Furthermore, tamanu oil significantly reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks. However, scientists believe that the oil works best on relatively new scars and that the process of healing is relatively slow.
Tamanu oil is becoming an increasingly popular and sought-after skin care product. The result of this is that the once little-known and exotic oil has become one of the most expensive oils in the world. Therefore, the common complaint among buyers is not that the oil does not deliver, but that it is rather expensive. Nonetheless, if you have serious skin woes, it may be worth the investment. Tamanu oil is available for order in hundreds of online stores. To be on the safe side, choose a reputable brand from a reputable online store. Lastly, be sure to perform a patch test. Though rarely, tamanu oil has been known to cause allergic reactions.
[easyazon_link identifier=”B001TXB4G6″ locale=”US” tag=”beautyboxreview-20″]Purchase Tamanu Oil on Amazon[/easyazon_link].
The information contained on this website is for information only. This information does not constitute medical advice and it should not be relied upon as such.